Follow

Contact

Created by Shacharsites.com  © 2017  The JEWish CABARET

The Jewish Cabaret Privacy Policy

Introduction to our privacy policy

At The Jewish Cabaret we care about the privacy and security of your personal information. We compiled this document to be transparent with what information we collect and how we process it.


All personal information we collect, we process in compliance with the new data-privacy regulations. We will only hold data for as long as required to process it or to comply with legal requirements. We will keep the data we hold up-to-date and protect it with the appropriate safety measures.
 
You have the right to request a copy, transfer, correction or deletion of the personal data we keep about you at any time. Please find our contact details below.
 
We keep our privacy policy under regular review and will communicate updates in our newsletters. This privacy policy was last updated on 4 June 2018.

Personal Information we collect and how we process it

The Jewish Cabaret website - We collect information about you through our website (https://www.thejewishcabaret.com/) when you submit queries on the Contact Us form, when you register to our newsletter or when you write to us in any other way. We will collect your name and email address as well as any information regarding your query.


Information you submit when you purchase tickets to our shows - We will collect your full name, your email address and billing address, in order to process purchase of tickets.
 

Website browsing information - We collect information about your browsing behaviour on our website, using cookies. We will store your IP address so we can learn how to improve your experience on our website. For more information on cookies, please see here - https://www.aboutcookies.org/
 

The Jewish Cabaret communications - We will send email newsletters to subscribers who opt-in to updates on our work and shows. We will also send specific remarketing emails to past customers, in compliance with the Direct Marketing regulations (https://www.gov.uk/marketing-advertising-law/direct-marketing). We will collect information about opening rates and click-through so we can improve our communications to you and make sure you receive the best quality of communications.


Information submitted by actors and musicians - We collect information sent to us via mail by performers interested in joining our cast. We will retain the information in case we would like to offer you a role in future projects. We collect the name, email, mobile number, headshots, bio and any other relevant information.


Lawful bases for processing personal information -


All personal data we process is for:

  • Selling tickets to our shows (Contract)

  • Promoting our work and shows via newsletters (Consent)

  • Remarketing to previous customers (Legitimate Interest - Marketing, in compliance with the Direct Marketing Regulations)

  • Improving communication materials - website and newsletters (Consent and Legitimate Interest - Marketing)

  • Managing and curating casts for our projects (Contract)
     


Third party service providers

We use the service providers listed below to collect, process and store personal data. All our processors are compliant with the General Data Protection Regulations and you can view their websites for further detail:
 

 
Transfer of Personal Information -
We will not transfer your personal information to any third-party.
 
How to contact us -
Please contact us if you have any question or would like to exercise your rights regarding to your personal information.  You can do so by any of the following methods:
 
Email: thejewishcabaret@gmail.com
 
Complaints - If you have any complaints about our processing, please contact us directly. You can also lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office.